Extensions, Change of Level and Transfers


Extension of F-1 stay
If you are unable to complete your degree program within the time period indicated on the admission I-20, you may request a program extension if the delay is caused by compelling academic or medical reasons, such as change of major or research topic, unexpected research problems, or documented illnesses. Application for extension MUST be made prior to the completion date on your I-20. If your delay in completing your program is not for one of the reasons discussed above, or if you do not apply prior to the completion date on your I-20, you will be considered to be out-of-status and must apply for reinstatement.

Please see separate handout to apply for a program extension.

Change in educational level at the same school
This section will provide you with information on what constitutes a change of educational level and the necessary procedures involved when you progress from one academic program to another at the same U.S. Institution. (Changing educational levels between institutions involves a transfer procedure. Please see separate handout on the transfer process.)

A change of educational level means completing one academic program and beginning another at the same U.S. institution. Examples of this are Bachelor’s Degree to Master’s Degree; Master’s Degree to Ph.D. Degree; Bachelor’s Degree to second Bachelor’s Degree.

Some departments have degree sequences, which are not clearly defined. For example, the Master’s Degree and Ph.D. Degree might be academically combined. However, for immigration purposes each of these degrees must be considered separate programs and treated as a change of level.

In order to apply for a change of educational level, you must qualify for a new Form I-20 to pursue the new educational level, and you also must have been maintaining valid F-1 status during your prior program.

If you are pursuing a joint/dual degree, i.e. you will be awarded multiple degrees at the end of your program, the change of educational level has to be completed before your current I-20 form expires.

Follow these procedures for changing education levels at the same school:

  1. Contact your graduate department and follow all institutional and academic requirements for moving to a new degree level.
  2. Your graduate department will need to complete Form I-20 Request for Prospective Graduate Students and email the completed form to ISSS.  ISSS will send the new I-20 to your graduate department in 10 business days.  All inquiries regarding the status of your I-20 must be addressed to your graduate department, not to ISSS.
  3. Once your graduate department provides you with the new I-20, sign the Student Attestation on page 1. That becomes your new I-20.

I AM HERE! Arrival to UM and Enrollment Confirmation  
You must complete the I AM HERE! Arrival to UM and Enrollment Confirmation by the end of Week 2 of your first semester at UM in your new program. Visit the ISSS homepage  (www.miami.edu/isss) and follow the instructions on the I AM HERE! Arrival to UM and Enrollment Confirmation form for the term you are starting your new program. Once complete, ISSS will activate your SEVIS record within 5 business days.

Note: Students changing educational level (e.g., Intensive English Program at UM. to Bachelor’s program at UM) and students transferring from another U.S. school (item 3 on UM I-20 states “Transfer pending from…”) are not subject to the 30-day arrival limitation and may re-enter the U.S. at any time with a valid F-1 Visa and UM I-20. Also, under these circumstances, students are not required to obtain a new F-1 visa if traveling and re-entering the U.S., provided the current F-1 visa is still valid, and are not required to pay the SEVIS fee again.

Failure to comply
If you fail to complete the change of educational level process outlined here before the end of your current program, you are considered to be out-of-status. Being out-of-status makes you liable to deportation, and ineligible for any type of employment.

Transferring from one school to another
A school transfer means changing from one academic institution in the U.S. to another for the purpose of completing a current or starting a new degree. For example, you would require a school transfer if you had been a full-time student at Miami-Dade College in the spring semester and wanted to be a full-time student at University of Miami (UM) beginning in the fall semester.
Please note:
    As an F-1 student, you are eligible for concurrent enrollment at a second institution without requiring a transfer to this school as long as the enrollment in both schools amounts to a full course of study, and you are registered at the institution on whose Form I-20 you entered the U.S. Courses at the second institution may be taken during Fall, Spring, or Summer sessions.
Eligibility Requirements
An F-1 student who is maintaining his/her F-1 status may transfer to another school by following the transfer procedure outlined below. However, if a student has not pursued a full course load (i.e., a minimum of 12 credits for undergraduates, 9 credits for graduates during spring and fall semesters) at the school last authorized to attend or is otherwise not eligible to transfer, he/she is considered to be out-of status and must apply for reinstatement to F-1 status through International Student and Scholar Services (ISSS), or he/she must depart the U.S. and reenter in F-1 status. Please consult with your ISSS Advisor for further information on reinstatement to F-1 status.

School Transfer Procedure from U.S. Academic Institution to UM
In order to transfer in to UM, you must inform your International Student Advisor at your current school of your intention to transfer to UM, and obtain a new Form I-20 issued by the University of Miami.
Whether or not you exit the U.S. and use your UM Form I-20 to reenter the U.S. between transferring from your previous school to UM, you are required to bring your UM Form I-20, Form I-20 from your previous school, passport, and Form I-94 to ISSS within 15 days of the program start date listed on your UM Form I-20

School Transfer Procedure from UM to U.S. Academic Institution
In order to transfer out of UM, you must use the School Transfer Out Form for Students in F-1 Status to notify ISSS of your intent to transfer. Upon receipt of this form, along with your original Form I-94, we will update your SEVIS record, thereby giving the new school access to your record.
You may be applying to many schools, but your SEVIS record can only be transferred to ONE school. Once we transfer your record out, we CANNOT retrieve it after the release date, and you will have to contact the school you requested that it be transferred to. Your transfer release date will be the end of the current semester unless otherwise requested, provided you have a valid reason. The new school cannot issue you a new I-20 until the record is transferred.

Failure to Comply
If you fail to contact ISSS regarding your school transfer within the required time limit, you are considered to be out-of-status. Being out-of-status renders you ineligible for any type of employment and makes you liable to deportation.